In most cases, foreign workers are required to apply for and obtain a permit to work temporarily in Canada.

  • Once HRSDC approves the job offer, send a copy of the HRSDC LMO confirmation letter to the foreign worker.
  • Inform the foreign worker to apply for a work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).
  • CIC decides whether the foreign worker will get a work permit according to the requirements to work and reside temporarily in Canada.

Information Required for Work Permit Applications

A visa officer has the right to ask for certain information from foreign workers, including:

  • Proof of identity
  • A valid passport or travel document that guarantees re-entry to the country that issued it
  • Two photos of the foreign worker and two photos of all accompanying family members
  • A copy of the job offer or signed employment contract
  • A copy of the positive LMO issued by Service Canada (although a visa officer can access the LMO electronically, it is advised that the foreign worker be provided with a copy)
  • Proof of their present immigration status in the country in which they are applying (this applies to foreign workers who are not citizens of the country in which they are applying)

Other Requirements for Work Permit Applications

The fee for processing a work permit application is $150.

An interview may be required if the visa office needs more information to determine whether the foreign worker is eligible to obtain a work permit.

Medical Examinations

Generally, a medical examination is not required for employment terms of six months or less. However, a medical examination is required under the following circumstances:

The visa office will issue the foreign workers the necessary medical documents, including a list of local medical practitioners designated by CIC to perform the medical examinations.

Workers will be employed in an occupation in which the protection of public health is essential.

Workers will be employed for a term greater than six months or have resided for six or more consecutive months in a designated country in the year preceding the submission of their application.

Foreign workers are responsible for paying the fee for the examination directly to the medical practitioner.

Foreign workers who are eligible to apply for a work permit at a port of entry and who require a medical certificate must demonstrate that they have passed immigration medical requirements before arriving in Canada. A Border Services officer will not allow foreign workers to enter Canada without confirmation that a valid medical certificate has been issued.